School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Fairy Forts

There is a fairy fort in John Fitzpatrick's. There are trees all around it. There was lights seen in it a long time ago.
    There is a fairy fort between Jerry Maher's land and Joseph Maher's land and there is big stones in it. There was dogs seen in it and they on fire.
    Dan Maher
    Mr Maher
  2. Fairy Forts

There is a fairy fort in Maher's land. It is round and it is surrounded by trees and stones. There is an entrance hole in it. There is a story attached to it. One night there was six men passing through it and they had to pass through the fort. There was no light in it when they were coming near it, but as they were passing the lights appeared and the men fell in a faint and the lights started to circle around them and after a few minutes the lights disappeared and the men got up and got a drink of water and went on to the card-playing.
  3. Famine Times

The famine affected this part of the country