School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Travelling Folk (continued)

often down around our place. They would only look for a bit of bread and a grain of tea.
    The McKinerneys are not very poor. They have good clothes on them and have plenty of food. They're often down around our house.
    There is another family of the Donoghues. They often come around our place. They're not too poor. They pull beet around here and earn a lot of money.
    I know the Malones from Thurles. They often come out around our place. They make a lot of money pulling beet and mangolds and picking potatoes.
  2. Travelling Folk

Elizabeth Carroll and Bridget Regan of Church St. Templemore come around this district...

Elizabeth Carroll and Bridget Regan of Church St. Templemore come around the district. They are two sisters . Mrs. Elizabeth Carroll used to sell delph and thread, needles and fresh herrings. Mrs Bridget Regan used to mend delph. The way she used to mend the delph was to get an awl and to hole the delph with it and she used to sew it with thin wire or a wax end.
      1. people by social grouping
    Lena Meehan