School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Lore of Certain Days (continued)

There is an old saying. "Monday for health Tuesday for wealth and Wednesday for the best say of all...

Saturdays. Mr. Comerford of Ballinakill cures on Tuesdays and Thursdays and Sundays.
    There was an old cow one time in very poor condition and she was wishing for March to be out. She threw up her heels and said she didn't care about March. March borrowed 3 days from April and killed and skinned her after and that is why they are called the "Ríacr Days".
    People say that if you killed a pig you should not put the pig into the stand with the rising of the moon.
  2. Travelling Folk

I know a lot of travellers that come around our district. The Donoughues often come around our district. They are not very poor. they sell mouse-traps and cups and sauce-pans and pans. They would only ask a grain of tea or sugar. they have three cars and one van.
    I know the Doyles our of Roscrea. They have a big camp. They have a a van and three cars. They are not very rich. They are
      1. people by social grouping
    Dan Clarke