School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Homemade Toys (continued)

then let them to and the arrow will fly.
    I am able to make a crib. I get two alders and a lot of sally rods. I bore two holes in the ends of the alders. Then I put sallies out in the holes and then that is the frame. I get two bits of twine then and tie them from one corner of the frame to the other, then I keep putting on the sallies till it is high enough.
  2. Homemade Toys

I am able to make a gun for squarting water with an alder and it is empty inside and you would get a sally rod and put a rag on the top of it...

I am able to make a gun for squarting water with an alder and it is empty inside and you would get a sally rod and put a rag on the top of it and put it in the alder and put it into water and pull up the stick and it would be full and press the stick and it would squart the water.
    My father is able to make a whistle out of a hazel rod. He would twist off the skin and make a hole in the top of it and put another little stick in it and it would whistle.
    I am able to make a buzzer out of a round piece of tin. You would cut it all around in notches and make tow holes in the middle of it and put a piece of
    Dan Maher
    Mr Maher