School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Cures

To cure the whooping-cough is, to bring a grey donkey on the floor. and to give him bread to eat and whatever bread the donkey would let fall out of his mouth the person with the whooping-cough was to eat it...

To cure the whooping-cough is to bring a grey donkey on the floor and to give him bread to eat and whatever bread the donkey would let fall out of his mouth the person with the whooping-cough was it to eat it and get in and out twice under the animal's legs. That would cure the cough.
    If you had a sore hand, to get bran and flour and buttermilk. Boil them all together and put it on the sore hand and it will cure it.
    To make the Sign of the Cross with your fasting spit for nine mornings on a wart an not to miss one morning. If you missed one morning you would have to commence again and do nine mornings.
  2. Local Cures

I know a cure for tetters is to get a lump of washing soda and a lump of soap and melt them together and let it boil and then put it on as hot as you can...

I know a cure for tetters is to get a lump of washing soda and a lump of soap and melt them together and let it boil and then put it on as hot as you can.
    I know a cure for a wart. If you were going along a road and saw a stone covered with
    Thomas Cantwell