School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Cures (continued)

People say that if (you) a calf had a pain to cut the worms knot three times over him and it would cure him, but if the twine knotted he would die...

side you spit on down to the ground and it would cure the pain in your side
    Burns
    We have a cure at home for a burn. It would cure any sort of burn. Its colour is white.
    Sores
    There is a stone tub in Ballaghmore and there is always a sup of water in it. There is a cure in it. A lot of people went to it with a sore.
    Cuts
    People say that if you had a cut on your finger, to get mangold leaves and pound them up very fine and put it to your hand and it would help to cure it.
    Another cure for a cut is to get a dog to lick it and it would be cured.
  2. Local Cures

Miss Elizabeth Prendergast of Clonmore in the townland of Templemore, has a cure for tetters and ringworms...

Tetters and ringworm
    Miss Elizabeth Prendergast of Clonmore in the townland of Templemore has a cure for tetters and ringworms. She is a very old woman over eighty years of age and is still able to cure these two sores. With a gold ring and a medal and a prayer she cures them.
    Farcy
    Mr. James Hamell, Killough, Templemore has a cure for farcy - a disease among horses. With a prayer and holy water he cures them, and the owner of the horse gives
    Edward Maher
    William Maher