School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Bird-Lore (continued)

Robins, Wrens, Yellow-hammers, Crows, Seagulls, Magpies, Willy-wagtails, Thrushes, Blackbird, Curlew, Cranes, Bats, Swallows, Daws and larks...

wet places. She makes her nest in a tuft of grass in a boggy place.
    The cuckoo is about as big as a hawk. A little bird called the bog lark follows her. The cuckoo never builds a nest but lays her egg in a bog lark's nest. The cuckoo never hatches but when the lark hatches the young cuckoo shoves out the young larks and gets all the food herself. The young cuckoo is very greedy.
    The cuckoo comes about the 23rd of April and goes away on 14th of August.
    The cuckoo, swallow, wild-ducks, corncrake migrate from us.
  2. Bird-Lore

The starlings come in flocks in Winter and lodge in fields, and chatter together for a few minutes...

The starlings come in flocks in Winter and lodge in fields and chatter together for a few minutes.
    A story about birds
    The robin is said to have got its red breast from our Lord's blood. When our Lord was hanging on the cross the robin came and began to pick the nails out of His hands. The robin got blood on her breast from Our Lord's bleeding hands. Each robin has it and they are birds that are well liked by the people and are rarely killed.
    On St. Stephen's Day boys go around burying the wren and some people believe that for each wren killed a rib in the devil is broken.
    Neddie Maher
    William Maher