Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Bird-Lore (ar lean)

The swallow is a slate-coloured brid with blue feathers near her tail...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the curlew is always with us in the Winter because when it is going to rain they start looking up in the sky and begin to baul. We don't see them very often in Summer.
  2. Bird-Lore

The Swallow, the robin, the blackbird, the thrush and the sparrow...

The swallow, the robin, the blackbird, the thrush and the sparrow.
    The robin lays blue eggs in a nest and young birds come out and fly away after two or three weeks.
    If you touched a bird's nest or eggs she would not go to them again. Boys are told some bad luck will come on them if they rob a bird's nest. The weather can be known by swallows, if they fly high it is a sign of fine weather and if they fly low it is a sign of wet weather.
    The robin is said to have got its red breast because it wiped the blood from Our Lord's breast. A robin builds her nest in bushes.
  3. Bird-Lore

Robins, Wrens, Yellow Hammers, Crows, Seaagulls, Magpies, Willy wagtails, Thrushes, Blackbirds, Curlew, Cranes, Bats, Swallows, Daws and lark, these are the names of local birds.
  4. Bird-Lore

Robins, Wrens, Yellow-hammers, Crows, Seagulls, Magpies, Willy-wagtails, Thrushes, Blackbird, Curlew, Cranes, Bats, Swallows, Daws and larks...

To hear a seagull crying it is the sign of a storm. When you hear a lot of curlews bawling it is the sign of rain.
    Bridie Maher
    Skehanagh, Co. Tipperary