School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

There was a very heavy snowstorm in the year 1867. Some sheep were lost around here.
    There was a big windstorm in 1903 and a lot of out houses were blown down and the roofs of more out houses were blown away. A man from Camblin near Roscrea was drowned in the river Suir at Thurles fair.
    The horse ran away and ran into the rive and the man was in the car and was drowned.
  2. There was a hedge school in a field in Gurtnagoona, Roscrea. Mr. B. Lawlor owns the field now, but Mr. Bridge owned it then. The school was there eighty years ago. The teacher's name was James Farrell. If the beginning of this Shanakill National School could be found out it would be well worth writing down.
    About seventy years ago this school was different. There was no porch or door towards the south. The one door on it was towards the North in front of where the pump is now, with a window on each side of it.
        1. buildings