School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Near our house in Gortnagoona, Roscrea, there is a field owned by P. Dargan known as the "Forking Tree field." Gold is said to be hidden in this field.
    About one hundred years ago , three brothers named Roes are said to have found part of this treasure near the ruins of a house in this field called the "Still House" . They sold the treasure for a large sum of money and were very rich. The Roes are all dead and gone now and their land has been divided up long ago. The gold in this district is said to be guarded by four lights like candles, that move all around the place one in front of the other every night about twelve o'clock.
    The lights go about as fast as a man would walk and the people believe they are carried by four invisible ghosts. Many people are believed to have seen these lights. Some call them "the candles" and others "the lights of the gold".
    James Carroll
    Gortnagowna, Co. Tipperary