School: Foulkestown

Foulkstown, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Chostagáin

1. Note
    St. Patricks. The flat stone mentioned on the opposite page is on the Kells road in the townsland of Knockaleagain i.e. the hill of the standing stone. It is a large rock reclining against the ditch about 7 1/2' high. The stone is called glún Pádraig. The story is told that Finn Mac Cool sent to St. Patrick for some request that the saint refused. Finn in anger took up the stone& flung it at the saint but it missed its mark. The saint then knelt on the stone to thank God for his deliverence and left on the stone the mark of his knees.
    Note
    In connection with the Rag-bush or as it is also called St. Patrick's bush mentioned on the opposite page the story is told that people named Doyles who owned the land on which the tree grew wished to make some improvements in the road about there & to do this had to uproot the tree. Instantly the tree was uprooted there came a most terrific storm of thunder and lightning that struck terror into the hearts of Doyle and his workmen. One of them suggested it was the uprooting of the mass bush was the cause of it, so in the teeth of the storm they replaced the bush & instantly the storm ceased. Great was their surprise that night when discussing the matter with some neighbours who had been working that day in the fields around & within sight to hear that not one of them heard any thunder or saw any lightning.
    John Slattery
    Wallslough, Co. Kilkenny