School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and hang up in the homes behind holy pictures, over doors and sometimes over the doors of outhouses. Holy water is kept in the homes so that people can bless themselves with it night and morning, it is also sprinkled round the bedrooms at night, sometimes into the four corners of the room in honour of the Souls in Purgatory. Sometimes, when people are going on a journey, they carry a small bottle of holy water as a protection from accidents. Water from holy wells is also kept in the homes and used in time of sickness and pain.
  2. Docks, thistles, chicken-weed, sow-thistle, spunk and prayeach[?] are the weeds that grow in the fields. The dock is used to cure the sting of a nettle. Praipeach is used for making sheep-dip. The thistle, the dock, the chicken-weed, praipeach[?] and spunk are very harmful
    Peggie O' Brien
    John O' Brien