School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. The kinds of bread made in the district were barley bread, yellow meal cakes, oaten cakes, wheaten cakes, sponge cakes, and ginger bread, and rye cakes.
    Bread was made from wheat and oats and barley grown in district of Ballyhogue.
    Flour was not made in the district and the nearest mill was Poll-shore. People remember corn getting ground in the homes. It was done by a ban-mill. Potatoes were used for making bread. Water was for wetting bread. They used to put cream-of-tartar and yeast with the water. Bread was baked weekly.
    1. products
    John J. O' Rourke
    Male
  2. There were marks made with the top of people's fingers and also long streaks made with a knife going through the whole tops of the cakes.
    This was done to let the gas out of the cake. The name that was given to the article in which the bread was baked was a bake-pan and the griddle and the oven. The bake-pan is used in our home at the present day.
    Bread was made standing facing the fire on a support by people around this district. The support was called an iron stand. Griddle bread is bread made on a griddle it is also big flat bread cut in four squares. The griddle, is a big flat iron