School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. Corn was threshed with a flail in olden times. It used to be threshed in the barn. The flail was put over their heads and let fall down on the wheat to beat it then the wheat was put a winnowing machine to clean the chaff out of it this was done a couple of times before the wheat was put into the sack.
    The corn is threshed at the present day with a threshing engine and also with tractors. I prefer the method of threshing with a threshing is much cleaner and easier than the way it was in olden times.
    Peggie O' Brien
    Female
  2. At the present day people thresh corn with threshing machine. When they are threshing they get help from other farmers and some men nake the rick, other men pitch the sheaves and two more open them and two more feed.
    When the corn comes out they hold a sack under it and it is carried away. The threshing at the present day is quicker than the way long ago.
    John J. O' Rourke
    Mary O' Rourke