School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. To make candles people used to get a piece of cotton and dip it in tallow and keep dipping it in the tallow until it got big and round enough.
  2. There are two men in the boat when going out to fish and one on the strand and they go out a long way in the water then they turn in the form of a circle and come back to the strand and the three men pull the net until it is landed.
    Then if there is any salmon in it they kill them with a blow of a mallet, then they go off again and keep doing so until night. The man on the strand is holding the net so that it will not go out in the water and the man in the boat is throwing out the net and the other man is rowing the boat. The most fish are caught at Carrick wall.