School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

horses' leg between his own legs and pares with the knife.
    When the blacksmith is binding a wheel, he measures the iron first and bends it and the puts it in the fire and puts sawdust on it and reddens it and he puts the wheel on the binding stone and then he brings the band out and puts it on the wheel and holds it with the dog and then hammers it and drives it on and he lifts it up and cools it.
  2. The people made their own candles and soap out of the fat of a cow. They made starch of potatoes and they made clothes out of cloth and they spun thread on spinning wheels. They shod their own horses and asses. They made their own cheese.