School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the cowhouses nowadays there are cement floors, cement walls, and iron roofs. In the old cowhouses there used to be clay floors and clay walls and thatched roofs.
    At present they have chains to tie them they tie them around their neck.
    In olden times they had ropes for that purpose.
  2. The names that the people have on the horses are Barney, Tom and Billy. The stable has one door on it and it has a partition between the horses and the hay is at each side of the partition and they have straw under their feet for fodder.
    The stables have no windows in them but they have holes in them to let in the air. When the horses are getting (?) their feet are (?) with a knife and then the nails are driven in.
    The workhorse's shoes are not as closed in as the racehorse's shoes and the racehorse's shoes are rounder. There are six nails in the racehorse's shoe and
    William Rossiter
    Mrs Ellen Rossiter