School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. If you see the sky dark it is the sign that it is going to rain. If you see the clouds moving fast it is the sign that it is going to rain. If you see the sun shining late and red in the sky it is the sign that we will have frost. If you see the sun moving in the sky it is the sign that it will be freezing. If you see a ring near the moon it is the sign that there is a storm near. If the stars shine bright in the summer it is the sign that it is going to rain.
    John J. O' Rourke
    Mary O' Rourke
    45
    Thomas O' Rourke
    40
  2. Here are some old sayings about the weather. When the sky is dark and dull it is said that it is going to rain.
    When the sky is very very dark it is said that it is going to rain and there is going to be thunder as well.
    When the stars are shining very clear of a winter's night it is freezing.
    A rainbow comes when a sun-shower is going on. When the wind is blowing north it is going to rain. When the crows fly high it is said that it is