School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. When I was spending my holiday at my grannies she told me this story.
    A long time ago there lived at Borodale a very rich lady she had lovely jewels they were worth a lot of money; at that time there used to be robbers or highwaymen roaming around the country so she decided to hide the treasure.
    Now this lady was very clever she used to practice witchcraft. She packed all her jewels and money into a large iron chest and told her two servants to carry it to a certain spot the Donore hole. This hole is very deep she told them to throw the chest in then she turned them both into eels and commanded them to guard it and there they remain still.
    Joseph Long
    Mrs Stasia Long
    72
    Broadway, Co. Wexford
  2. "The Murdering Hole" is on a crossroads formed by a clump of tree it is about fifty yards form the graveyard of Ballyhogue and is also near the farmyard.
    Long ago the "Murdering Hole" as it is called was a beautiful place with trees and shrubs and a black-railing around it.
    In 98 it is said that Nuns and Soldiers were