School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. It is said that once upon a time there was a crock of gold hidden under a stone on the top of a hill very near our house, it is said an old farmer hid it there because the farmers in those days used to be fighting hard to steal one another's gold and these farmers used to hide it in a different place; one of the farmers hid it there in the night and he died in a few days. it is said that he is minding it in the shape of a big black bull-dog.
    Once upon a time there was a crock of gold hidden in a part of the river Slaney river below an old castle a good distance away.
    It is said that there is a woman minding it and all human beings could not get it because it is very heavy and because she could frighten you with her big long nose.
    It is said that when three fishermen were fishing one man stood on the strand holding a rope while the other two were out in the cot throwing out the net, a woman with a nose about a yard long put it over the man's shoulder and the man ran out to his neck in water and shouted for help.
    James Fitzpatrick
    James Higginbotham