School: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. There are five graveyards in the Parish of Glynn. There are two in the village of Glynn, another in the village of Crossabeg, another in the village of Barntown and another in the village of Whitechurch.
    They are good churches in each.
    There are some tree, old tombs and monuments. There are some crosses of wood and some of iron. There are no disused graveyards in the Parish.
    There is no story in connection. There are local people buried in certain graveyard but further away from the church graveyard.
    James Fitzpatrick
    James Higginbotham
    40
  2. There are seven graveyards in the Parish of Bree. There is one in Ballyhogue, one in Clonmore, one in Ballybrennan, one in Galbally, one in Bree, one in Kereight and one in Wilton.
    They are all in use except the one in Kereight. They are nearly all square. There are churches beside some of them and ruined churches beside more of them. There are trees