Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in Clonmore, Bree, Enniscorthy. It is situated by the side of the road, and is connected by an under ground passage with a house at the opposite side of the road, and some little distance from it, and at present occupied by a Mr Deacon.
    In ancient times this passage - about three miles long - was made and used by the Monks who had their Monastery in the graveyard. This passage connects with another graveyard in Ballybrennan, Bree.
    In recent times this passage was used as a place of hiding by men on their keeping.
    Peggy Murphy
    Ballymorris, Co. Wexford
    Mr O. Murphy
  2. There is an old disused graveyard in Doononey, Enniscorthy. Below this old graveyard there are the ruins of an old castle and seven graves beside the castle. It is said that the people buried their jewels in these graves when the Danes ran them from their castle.
  3. In the Cromwellian Campaign (1649) Cromwell's soldiers encamped in Garrenstackle on their way to Wexford. From this they raided Clonmore Monastery. They killed some of the Monks and captured some of their treasures. The remainder of the Monks escaped through the tunnel. It is said that they buried their treasures in the graveyard.
    Not long ago men attempted to dig for the treasures. In a few days they gave it up.
    Perhaps other men may look for them and may find them.