School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There are many old houses in this district and most of them have chimneys.
    There is an old house in Ballyhogue. It is situated on the side of the road at the Garnastackle Lane
    There is no chimney on this house and the smoke comes out in the door. It is an old thatched house with a clay floor. This house is now the property of Katie Rowe, Ballyhogue, Co. Wexford. She is very old and very poor.
    There are very small windows on this house.
    Thatched houses in this locality are more common than the old houses. They say that thatched houses are warmer than the slated ones. The only fault with the thatched houses in the district is that the windows are too small, and the clay floors are very dirty.
    They are generally thatched with straw and in olden times they were thatched with rushes or sometimes with reeds.
  2. There is an old house near the Guards' Barracks in Killurin, Glynn, Co. Wexford. It is inhabited by Bob Doyle. The remarkable thing about this little house is that it had no chimney. The smoke
        1. buildings
    Peg Murphy