School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There are two forges around here that I know about. There is Larry Nolan's in Galbally and Mr Long's in Ballyhogue. These people's ancestors were not smiths.
    The forge of Larry Nolan is situated about a quarter of a mile from Galbally Cross. It is up a short lane. The forge is the shape of a rectangle. The roof is made of tin. The door is square. The fire is blown by a bellows.
    The 'smiths in it shoe horses and donkeys. They also mend and make spades and farm implements. These men work very seldom in the open air and they happen to work in the open air they work just outside the forge.
    Long's
    Mr Long's is situated at Ballyhogue Cross. I do not know much about this forge.