School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There are two blacksmiths in the parish. Their names are Paddy Long and Lar Nolan. Paddy Long's forge is on the cross of Ballyhogue.
    The fire is on a hearth up on a "hob" or platform.
    His work is shoeing horses and donkeys and mending farming implements and other things.
    The smith hates working out in the open air. It is believed that forge water is able to cure some diseases.
    Clement Doyle
    Garranstackle, Co. Wexford
    John Reeves
    Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
  2. There are two forges that I know about in this district. The owners of them are Lar Nolan Galbally, Bree, Co. Wexford and Patrick Long, Ballyhogue, Co. Wexford. These smiths make gates, horse-shoes and other things. The tools these men use are : hammers, pincers, a sledge, a rasp, a file, and an anvile.
    Lar Nolan's forge is situated up a short lane.
    Patrick Long's forge is situated near the side of a road. This forge is about twenty yards from Ballyhogue Cross.