School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    lid and when this glass is clear the churning is finished. The butter is washed in cold water to wash out the buttermilk. It is then put on a butter board to let the water run out of it. Then it is mixed, salted, weighed, and made into lbs of butter. People who go into the dary during churning help to churn to assure the owner that they will play no magic on the butter.
    It is said that people should not churn on May Day, and if they did the faries would take it that ight for the feast. People belive this very strongly and do not make butter on May Day. The butter milk is kept for making bread and it is better than any other kind of milk for that purpose.
  2. When churning around here we use a barrel churn. When the cream is churned we wash the butter three times in cold water. Then it is (taken out of the churn and) put on a butter board, to let the water drain off it