School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once some people boiled this water in a big pot. They blew the fan for hours and the water did not get a bit hotter. At last the pot burst. Nobody ever tried to boil water from this well since.
    Medals are left at the well as an offering. Beads, strips of rags and other things are left too.
  2. There are many Holy Wells around this locality. There is a holy well in Barmoney in a field owned by James Laffan Kereight, Ballyhogue, Co Wexford. This well very deep and there is a stream running from it. This stream runs out on the Barmoney road. There is an old churchyard beside this well in the same field. This well is partly covered with briars. There are a lot of holy medals at this well. You would get cured of any kind of disease at this well by visiting it nine times and each time you visited it going around it three times and saying a Pater-Ave each time you went around it. St Cooaun is the Patron of this well.
    There is another holy well beside the grave-yard in Adamstown. This well is very deep and the water is still and clear. One time a woman
    John Jackman
    Barmoney, Co. Wexford