School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. The main road from Carlow to Wexford and perhaps one of the first roads made in this county, passed through this area.
    It entered the county at Scollogh Gap in the Blackstair Mts through Caim and over Dranagh Hill. It then lead past the Leap, by where a Mr Cowman now lives, through Boolabawn to Ballinavary and on to the River Boro which it crossed right between Messers Kelly's and Carton's at a place called Glibbean.
    This old road follows its way across the side of Bree Hill by Mr Doyle's house of Ballybrittas.
    We meet it again at the New Line and it goes through Mr Hayden's land and across the Hill of Ballymorris to Kereight. It goes on by a Mr Evoy's to Corlican. The next account of it I know is at The Priest's cross at Polehore. It went the same way as an old road crossing the present Wexford - New Ross
        1. public infrastructure
    Peg Murphy