School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    young potatoes all got black in the ground and they all got rotten. They had no seed potatoes for the next year so they depended on the wheat crop.
    The Wheat was a poor crop also for the seed all got black when it was groing. This disease is called smut.
    There were in this locality in The Famine Years a lot of old houses which are now levelled. There were in my district two old houses which I know of very well.
    Tom Cox lived in one of them and Tim Dunne lived in the other. Cox house was in a field beside the road and Dunne house was in the field beside of it. These two houses are now levelled. The two fields are now called, Cox's field and Tim's field.
    They are now occupied by Philip Jackman, Barmoney, Bree, Co Wexford.
    John Jackman