School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. Poets are scarce around here but a few are known to have had the gift.
    One of these men, Bill Whelan of no fixed residence was one of the best known poets around here. This man used to go about from place to place making and singing ballads.
    Anything or any person out of the ordinary with whom he came into contact was the occasion of a new ballad. He was a good poet and lived till about ten years ago.
    He died in the Co. Home and is buried in an unnamed grave in the Home burial ground in Cherry Orchard, Enniscorthy.
    This old age pension is a hoax,
    Of that I'm really sure,
    They are giving it to the farmers,
    No pension for the poor.
    Bill Whelan
  2. There are some poets in ths district. The name of one of them is John Waters, Raheenahone, Bree, Co. Wexford. This man writes poems and songs and publishes them in the papers. John Waters is not yet dead. He is a labourer. This is a very silent man. It is not known how he got this gift.
      1. poetry
    Patrick Fenlon