School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    around begging in cars all day. The others that have no caravans to sleep in get the loan of a house to stop in for one night and they get a house somewhere else for the next night and so on.
    The local people are so annoyed with such travelling people that the guards are after the tinkers and have compelled them not to stay any longer than one or two nights in the one place. These folk graze their horses and donkeys in the local people's fields at night when the people are in bed. These folk are very badly clad and the smallest ones of them are usually bare-footed in Summer and in Winter.