School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There are suspicions of certain days around this district that people believe to be true. It is said that it is very unlucky to move from one house to another on a Friday or a Sunday. There are people who have strong suspicion about May Eve and Hollow Eve. It is said that the faries come out on Oidhche Samhna to ruin the black-berries and destroy the Meleian's belongings. Some people believe that All Saints was fixed at Hollow Eve to blot out the old pagan ways.
    It is said that May is an unlucky month to get married. There is a rhyme about getting married in May.
    Marry in May,
    You will rue the day.
    It is said that a child born on the 13th of any month is unlucky. It is very strongly believed that a child or an animal born on Whit Sunday is sure to kill someone. Some people drown an animal
    Margaret Walshe
    Mrs M. Brennan