School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

his magic power and the hump disappeared and the man went on his way.
    He met another man similarly afflicted and he told him that if he would go into the fairies they would remove the hump. He did so and he made his petition to the fairy king, who said "all right my man sit down;" and the fairy king went through his evolutions and took up the other man's hump and stuck it on top of the natural hump and the poor man went away with two humps.
  2. There was a fellow called into hurl by the fairies one night in the same place and he was swept away by a fairy wind and found himself in Lambstown in a few minutes.
  3. There is an old hole there now on Brigid Doyle's land, Garrenstackle, Ballyhogue and briars and white-thorn growing in in it; and it is believed that there was a fairy graveyard alongside the fort
    Clement Doyle
    Garranstackle, Co. Wexford