School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man living a time ago and there was a fort near his house. There were clothes out drying on the fence of this fort. One day this man cut bushes in this fort. The next morning the clothes that were on the fence were spattered with blood and the very same day this man's only son was killed when a hay stack fell on him.
  2. Mr Asple Galbally, Macmine, Co Wexford has a rath. Trees grow in this rath in a ring. It is said that every night a Leipreachán is seen in it about midnight. No one ever touche the bushes or trees that grow in this fort.
    Mr. Cody Tomfarney, Bree, Co. Wexford is the owner of a field in which there is a very old fort. It is also said by the neighbours that every night after dark a black dog and a fairy coach comes
    Peg Brennan
    Mrs J. Sheil