School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. In this locality it is believed that the bread made by a woman who didn't change her name at Marriage will cure "Whooping Cough." Another cure for this disease is to walk under an ass's body a number of times.
    A stye on the eye is supposed to be cured by pointing a Gooseberry thorn towards it. Another cure for a stye is rubbing it with a gold wedding ring while fasting, "in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost."
    Many cures are got from herbs. A little plant called "Cannabawn Beg", when boiled in milk cures worms. A dockleaf is supposed to cure a sting of a nettle. An ivy leaf placed on corns gives relief to the sufferer.
    A woman by the name of Mrs Richard Gaul, Ballyhogue, Co. Wexford can cure worm fever. A girl named Sarah O'Brien, Ballymorris Cross, Ballyhogue, o. Wexford can cure this disease too. These people do not tell the secret of the cure but they cure the disease all the same.
    Paul Roche, Barmoney, Bree, Co. Wexford, could cure scurvy. A man named Mr Asple, The Ballagh, Adamstown, Co Wexford cured Erysipelas, but he died and left the cure to a woman belonging to him and she can cure that disease
    Peggy Murphy
    Ballymorris, Co. Wexford