School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    not know what he ment by saying "The dog." Mr Fortune waked Seán Mernagh and buried him. It is said since Mernagh was killed a black dog with shining eyes like fire comes out of Andy's Lane and goes up the big hill every night about eleven or twelve o'clock.
  2. There was a heavy snow storm here in Feb 1917. The snow was so deep on the ground that it came on a level with the tops of the fences.
    People had to dig trenches along the roads to get to Mass or to go to feed the sheep and cattle in the fields. This snow was on the ground from the 10th of Feb until about the last of April. This was the heaviest storm for the past 20 years. Motor cars and busses had
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peggie Brennan