Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Robert Whitty commonly called Robin Whitty lived in Macmine, Co. Wexford, about 100 years ago. He was guardian over two orphans. He treated them badly and finally sent them to America before they came of age. This man took possession of their place and enjoyed what should have been theirs while he lived. When he died the place was haunted by his spirit
    One night two poor women went to steal potatoes from a pit at the back of the house where he had lived. When they had got some potatoes one of the women looked up and saw Robin Whitty's ghost at the end of the pit. His spirit even went so far as to speak and he told them to leave the potatoes there.
    Another time a girl who worked in the place went out for a faggot.
    When she was taking it up, he stepped on it and said "You dont think you are going to do what you like here." The girl fainted.
    The people then sent for a priest who banished him to a draw-well for seven years. When the seven
    Peggy Murphy