School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. In Garranstackle, Bree, Enniscorthy, one time there lived a woman by the name of Miss Ann Flood.
    At that time the Hessian officers were going around where Miss Flood lived. One day Miss Flood was after washing the potatoes for the dinner. She used a small wooden mallet for washing them.
    A Hessian officer came into the kitchen where Miss Flood was, and asked her did she see any of his comrades going that way.
    She said she did. Then he stooped to tie his boot lace. Miss Flood knew that he was priest-hunting she raised the mallet and hit the soldier on the back of the head and killed him. She draged him out, hid his body in the haggard and raced his horse up in the land. No sooner had she done this than his comrades came up. They asked her did she see a man going that way. Miss Flood
    Margaret Walshe
    Mr Patrick Walshe