School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

is falling it is a very bad sign.
    When the cats and dogs lie away from the fire it is a sign of fine weather. It is a good sign when the wild geese fly from the sea, or when the swallows fly high, or when the butter-fly is flying high. It is another sign of fine weather when the frog's coat gets yellower.
    It is a sure sign of fine weather when the smoke goes up straight from the chimney, or when the circle is near the moon or sun.
  2. It is a sign of bad weather to see the cat lying with her back to the fire, to hear the seagulls crying, to see the wild geese flying to the sea, or to see the crows all perched upon the trees.
    It is also a bad sign to see the swallow flying low, to see the smoke going towards the ground, or to see cobwebs on the bushes; and when you see the circle around
    Peggie Brennan
    John Brennan