School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. We belive that it is going to be bad weather when the cat lies with her back to the fire, or when the dog lies near the fire, or when the crows roost on the trees. We also believe that when the black-bird whistles noisily and when the wild geese fly towards the sea, or when the swallows fly near the ground that snow is coming.
    It is a sign of change of weather when the frog changes his coat. It is also a sign of a change for the worse when the smoke goes towards the ground, or when there are silky threads on the ground, or when there are cobwebs on the bushes. When there is a circle far away from the moon, or far away from the sun we may expect a storm. When soot
    Stasia Foley
    Hayestown Great, Co. Wexford