School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. Cows usually have names:- Snowy, Bell, &c. When driving in or out of field people here say "Chew!" or if a cow is restive when being milked "Chew, now! Chew pet!"
    Calves are called "Suck, suck, suck"!
    Cows are tied to "bales" or posts, sometimes with chains. Tied by neck. A restive cow is sometimes "spancelled" i.e. has a chain or spancel put on her legs when being milked. A spancel is put from a front to a hind leg. A "fetter" is sometimes put on a cow which is inclined to jump ditches - this is put on two front legs. A halter is put around a cow's neck occasionally when she is being taken along the road. The material used - rope & chain are not home made - tho the large staples used in posts are generally made by the local smith.
    A St. Benedict's medal is usually found in cow houses. "Catlle water" blessed by questing friars (Augustinians in this district) is shaken in the house occasionally & is used when an animal is sick. Blessed salt (also blessed by friar) is given them too.
    A milker generally starts "In the Name of the Father, Son & Holy Ghost". If a calf died with "black leg" the leg was cut off & hung behind the cowhouse door to keep this disease away in future.
    A snow white cow appearing among a herd on May day was the sign that butter & milk would be plentiful for the coming year.
    A cinder was put under the churn on May Eve to keep the fairies from taking the butter.
    Eilís Leacy