School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. St Patrick's day - shamrock worn, especially to Mass.
    Shrove Tuesday:- Pancakes are made. Formerly dances & feasts were held, the last until the end of Lent. Formerly people hung a pancake behind the door so that there might be no hunger till that time next year.
    (Jas. Leacy, Ballyelland Davidstown, told by his father John Leacy R.I.P. died 1914 aged 84 years):
    Ash Wednesday, Holy Thursday: Customs observed are the universal one of getting Blessed Ashes & visiting Church.
    Good Friday:- all visit Church & go around stations before 3p.m.
    Easter Sunday:- The newly blessed salt is used in food & eggs are eaten. Children get sweet eggs.
    May Day:- There are still two or three houses in this parish where milk or fire would not be given to anyone for charity or money.
    S.S. Peter & Paul:- Bonfire night. Fires lighted on Crossroads & boys & girls dance around them. Formerly sticks of fire were taken from the bonefire & the dancers ran as hard as they could to each potato garden round with them lighting. This was to keep away the Blight. Story:- (Mrs. Mgt. Dempsey, Davidstown (76). Boys & girls "down the country about Nash", made a bonefire. One girl brought crosses out of a graveyard for firing. When the dancing was at its height she was seen going up, up & heard roaring. Later her neck kerchief came down, but she herself was never again seen or heard of. Miss Margaret Murphy, Davidstown P.O. also heard this story from her grandfather William Leacy, Ballygillistown died 1912 aged 90.
    James Leacy
    Ballyeland, Co. Wexford