School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. Near the village of Davidstown there is a townland called Toberona. There is a well in this place which is a Holy well. Tradition tells us that there was a dispute about it. Two families fought over it and the family that did not win put a curse on it and it went dry and remains so to the present day. Tradition tells us also that a woman caught a fish in it and tried to cook it but it would not boil. It is marked by a stone arch in the ditch beside the road. the well was called after St Owen or Una and that is how Toberona got its name. This name in Irish means the well of St Owen.
    There is a road passing by this well called the Butcher's Lane. On the side of this road a Butcher was hanged out of an ash tree and the remains of that tree is there still. That is how the Butcher's Lane got its name. That lane is a mile and seven perches long.
    Billy Roche
    Ballygillistown, Co. Wexford