Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish is a house called "St. John's Manor". The name St. John's is common all around it. We have St. John's (townland), St. John's mills called after St. John's Priory. The old Priory was founded in 1233 by a Prendergast. It was suppressed in 1541. Portion of the old church has been used in the present "St John's Manor". The graveyard still exists. It is known as the "Carrig" - from Teampaill na Carraige (deartear). One of the bells of the monastery was taken to Davidstown & is the one in use in the present Church. A large oil painting came also from there. I (M.G. Brennan, teacher) saw that painting in the belfrey of this Church in 1914 & later. It seemed to be a crucifixion, but the original painting had been "daubed" over. It was later removed to an outhouse belonging to the Very Rvd. P. Canon O'Connor P.P. (died 1924). I think it finally disappeared after the auction of the late Canon's effects. I was told by Mrs Treacy, former teacher, who went to Canada in 1918 that it belonged to the old Church, partially burned in 1798 & the scorched edges of the picture & blisters were pointed out as evidence of this.
    A tree stump at the gate of the graveyard is of great interest. When standing this tree is said to have covered the three townlands of Coolamurry, Ballygillistown and Davidstown. This gateway is built in the belfrey wall of the old church, still standing.
    Davidstown
    The townland of Davidstown, 4 English miles S.W. of Enniscorthy, in the Barony of Bantry in the ancient parish of Rossdroit (now Davidstown) is almost in the centre of Co. Wexford. The first Church at Davidstown was built by Revd. Fr. Doyle of Grallach, Carrickbyrne. After the passing of the Catholic Relief Bill the landlord gave an acre of ground for
    Pat Hennessey