School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. The Ross Road - main road from New Ross to Dublin.
    The Knockmarshal Rd: leads to Enniscorthy - the others are called after the townlands thro which they pass: - The Garr Rd., the Moneyhore Rd., the Davidstown lane, the Ballinavarry Rd. & c. The Ross Road was made as relief work after the Famine. Stirabout was given out as pay. A house near Carley's Bridge "the stirabout house" is still to be seen. On the Ross Rd. there are Aughsollagh, & Aughnacro. Cromwell is said to have watered his horses at Aughsollagh & so it got its designation. A conflict is said to have taken place at Aughnacrow between Owen Roe & the Confederates. Bridges now stand at both these places. I have since heard that Cromwell did not water his horses here but at Aughnaghcapall - near Courtnacuddy N.S.
    On the Ballinavarry Road is a ford called "Glibbeen Stones". These are stepping stones across the Boro. Horses & cars can go thro the river at this point. An old road from Courtnacuddy is supposed to have come out at this ford & this Ballinavarry Road was the old road to Wexford town. Men & boys collect on the cross roads on Sundays, holidays & in the summer evenings. They generally talk, play pitch & toss or skittles. Dances are never held on the cross roads in this district - now.
    The Beach Walk: Part of the Mass path from Boolabawn,
        1. public infrastructure