School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived in Coolamurry just at the rath. He had great power to cure diseases & people used to come from far & near to him. One night a man came to him for a cure for a person who had been struck by a wand. He gave him a bottle of medicine & warned him to be very careful not to spill it. He was on horseback & did not put enough heed in the little man's warning, so on dismounting, he spilled the bottle. At once he was swept away by a mighty whirlwind and was never seen or heard of again. It is said that all the fairies were blown out of Ireland in January 1839 by the Big Wind.
  2. Inscription on Tombstone in Davidstown Graveyard —>
    Here lies the body of Roben Whitty late of Mackmine,
    Departed this life Jan 10th 1826 aged 77 years.
    Moneyhore churchyard was originally circular & had trees. More & more became encroached on in tilling the field & there is now only a small irregular piece paled in. The trees are cut. The remains of old tombstones are lying in the ground, but all are in fragments.
    Sara Kennedy
    Knockmarshal, Co. Wexford