School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

Fairies dwelt in raths or in places where there was a thick growth of blackthorns...

Fairies dwelt in raths or in places where there was a thick growth of blackthorns & they had pathways between these places. A house built on a fairy rath had to be taken down or misfortune would befall the occupants. If a healthy child died from an unknown cause it was believed to have been changed by the fairies for a weakling. If, when a farmer when out in the morning to catch his horses, he saw numerous hoof marks as if the horses had done an amount of galloping, he concluded that the fairies had been riding them all night.
    Pat Hennessey (22) Davidstown
    Michael Hennessey - told by Nicholas Keating died 1918 aged 100.