Scoil: Davidstown (uimhir rolla 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle made "a dancing master" for us when we were children. It was a replica of one his father (died 1895) used to make. It was carved with a pocket knife from a lath — & consisted of nine piece: — the head & body carved in one; arms - each two pieces - the joints fitted with a bent hairpin or piece of wire put thro' holes burnt in the wood with a red knitting pin; the legs - each also jointed & the parts put together in the same way. A hole was burnt thro' the centre of the body. Thro' this string was threaded. One end of this thread was secured by a nail, the other held in the hand. This "dancer" was made to dance by the person holding the string, "jigging" a tune & striking the taut thread with is finger in time.
    Pop guns: - made from alder - the outer sheath had the pith taken out & the edges trimmed. This was about 6 ins. long & 1 1/4 ins. wide the hollow part being about 1/2 inch in diameter. A piece of ash or other wood about 1 inch in diameter & 8 or 9 ins. long was then obtained. about 3 or 4 ins. was left for a handle & the remaining length was pared so that it just slid up and down freely thro' the sheath. Pellets of chewed paper were used - two at a time & the one nearest the opening was forced out by pressing on the other with the "ram rod".
    Tops: - were made by whittling down cotton spools. A nail was inserted for a spike.
    Whistles: - made from ash in summer. Bark slipped carefully off & the inner part fitted with groove & narrow passage — bark then replaced.
    Dancing Master made by Michael Dunne, (72) Courtnacuddy.
    Whistles: Tom Regan Davidstown (13) shown by his father, shown by his father - John Regan (R.I.P) died 1927 aged 77.
    Tom Regan
    John Regan