School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. Information received from pupils generally, except re. Moneyhore Fair.
    No fair is now held in this district, the nearest being in Enniscorthy, 4 miles away. At Moneyhore a fair was formerly held & this fair was remarkable for the faction fights which were a feature of it. Blackthorn sticks were sold at the fair & the parties fought until all the sticks were broken. Mr. John Hassey (79) Toberona remembers the fair of Moneyhore & the faction fights.*
    Formerly - up to 25 years ago - pig-buyers came around & bought pigs at the houses. Now all pigs are taken to town to be sold. Cattle buyers sometimes come, & farmers love to see them, tho' they sell to them because the fact of their coming is a sign of a "stir" & farmers are too wary to let them get away with a bargain. In Enniscorthy the fair is held on the streets, on the pig market hill, on the fair green & on the Bridge. Luck money is generally given. About 10/- for a horse, 5/- for a cow or bullock, 2/- for a pig, 1/- per head of sheep.
    In a fair buyers often spit on their hands & then "smack" palms with the seller. Animals are often marked on the ear, by clipping hair on the side.
    A fair is held every month in Enniscorthy, & there are two in
    Sheep, bonhams & horses are sold at the Monthly fairs, but there is also an Annual Sheep Sale at the Show Grounds. This sale is conducted by an auctioneer.
    * Some say the fairs were held every Tuesday at Moneyhore & that there was a faction fight after every fair. Others say there was one faction fight & that put an end to the fairs.
        1. trade
    James Doyle