School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. Weather Lore
    To see the stars bright and twinkling is a sign of frost. When the clouds are chasing each other across the sky the rain is coming. When there is a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of rain and when we see a rainbow at night it is a sign of good weather. If it has been raining and the sun comes out it is a sign of more rain. It is a sign of rain to see soldiers on the kettle or to see soot falling, or if the salt is damp. To hear the rumbling noise of the train clearly or to hear Hasserjs [?] waterfall.
    Animals; when the cat has her back to the fire, when the dog is grazing, when the pig has straw in his mouth, when cattle sheep horses have their backs to the ditch we may expect bad weather. To see sheep standing up in the field early in the morning is a sign of rain.
    Eilís Leacy
    Ballyeland, Co. Wexford